Privacy Policy

For the purpose of this policy, whenever the term, “I”, “my”, “Ryan” or “me” is used, it is referring directly to Ryan Burchey whom is the owner and managing director of the company, Ryan’s Web Design.

I am committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

I will respect your right to privacy and have outlined this commitment to protecting your personal details and privacy below.

Your Personal Information

I will collect personal information directly from you, for example, when you deal directly with me in person, over the telephone, via contact forms on the website (if available), social media or email.

Personal information held by me may include your name, current address, telephone or mobile phone number, email address, or other contact details which you provide me with.

Use of Personal Data

I use personal information you have provided me to carry out the functions as requested by you, the customer.

It may also be used for any of the following:

Disclosing and Sharing of Personal Data

I will make reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of your personal information except to the extent:

Data Security

Data protection and security measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures which I have put in place, I cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Cookies

When you visit my website, I will collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. This information is not linked to your personal information.

Like many websites, my website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer.

Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes.

Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users who disallow cookies.

Email Monitoring

Any email sent to me will be monitored by third party security software.

Email is an insecure communications medium; it should not be used for confidential correspondence.

Third Party Links

My website contains hypertext links to other third party websites. I am not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, which will be governed by the privacy policy of third parties.

Accuracy, Access and Correction

I will, when requested, provide you with access to the personal information I hold about you. If you wish to request access to your personal information, update or correct your personal information, please Contact Ryan.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 you can Contact Ryan. You will need to provide me with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

I will investigate the issue and determine the steps that I will undertake to resolve your complaint. I will contact you if I require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with my determination, you can Contact Ryan to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

Contacting Me

Contact details for Ryan can be found Contact Ryan.